The Complete Guide to Word-of-Mouth Marketing Costs: 2026 Pricing for KOC, Micro-Influencer, and Everyday-Consumer Campaigns
Run the numbers on a common scenario: a single sponsored post from a major KOL can easily cost NT$150,000–200,000, with traffic concentrated into the few days after it goes live. Spend the same budget on dozens of everyday-consumer KOCs sharing genuine experiences, and each post reaches fewer people — but the posts stay in search results and keep being found. Stretch the window to three months or more and the cost per conversion of the two approaches can differ substantially. How much depends on the category and on how you track results, which is exactly what the worked example at the end of this article demonstrates.
The cost structure of word-of-mouth marketing rarely looks the way brands expect it to.
Why word-of-mouth pricing is so opaque
Any brand that has requested quotes knows the feeling: prices range from NT$50,000 to NT$500,000 and nobody explains the difference. There are four reasons.
How genuine the contributors are. Recruiting real users who will actually use the product and disclose the partnership costs several times more than having the same small group post in rotation, or using accounts with no real usage experience — but quotes rarely spell this out.
Platform difficulty. On forums such as PTT and Mobile01, where posting history and community trust matter, finding users who are already active there and genuinely fit the product costs more than recruiting for ordinary social posts.
Scope of service. “100 KOC posts” might include recruitment, briefing, content collection, review and reporting — or it might mean a LINE group where participants post on their own.
Pricing model. Some agencies charge per post, some per project, some monthly, and some take a share of sales. Under different models, the headline numbers cannot be compared directly (see the next section).
Four common pricing models
| Model | How it is charged | Best for | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Per post | A unit price per article or social post | Small, single-platform tests with a clear goal | A low unit price is not a bargain unless recruitment, review and disclosure checks are included |
| Per project | One total price for a campaign (e.g. a product launch) | Campaigns with a fixed window and clear deliverables | Confirm the deliverables list, acceptance criteria and number of revisions |
| Monthly retainer | A fixed monthly fee for ongoing work and monitoring | Brands that need to maintain visibility and respond to reviews long term | Confirm actual monthly output and reporting so you are not paying a standby fee |
| Performance share | A commission on attributed orders or leads | E-commerce and categories with precise conversion tracking | This is affiliate logic: agree tracking setup and attribution rules up front |
Cost structures by campaign type (Taiwan market, 2026)
The ranges below are commonly observed planning estimates, not published statistics. They vary significantly by platform, category and quality, so treat them as a budgeting reference and compare several real quotes.
KOC product-seeding programs
The most common form of word-of-mouth marketing. The brand provides product samples, and everyday consumers use them and write up their experience, disclosing the partnership as required.
| Scale | Cost range (excluding product) | Typically includes |
|---|---|---|
| 20–30 participants | NT$15,000–40,000 | Recruitment, shipping, submission tracking |
| 50–100 participants | NT$50,000–150,000 | Plus brief design, quality screening, disclosure checks |
| 100–300 participants | NT$150,000–400,000 | Plus UTM tracking and data reports |
In-house vs. outsourced. If the brand recruits KOCs itself, the main costs are shipping (courier plus packaging) and staff time. At a few hundred NT dollars per parcel, seeding 20 people means budgeting several thousand to around NT$10,000 in logistics on top of product cost, plus 30+ hours of recruiting, follow-up and chasing submissions. Agencies usually start at around NT$30,000 but take recruitment, tracking, follow-up and disclosure checks off your hands.
Forum experience posts (PTT / Dcard / Mobile01)
| Platform | Estimated cost per post | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| PTT experience post | NT$3,000–8,000 | Finding users already active on the relevant board who genuinely fit the product is hard |
| Dcard experience post | NT$1,500–4,000 | Photo and writing quality affect results; follow the platform’s labelling rules |
| Mobile01 long-form post | Quoted by length and category | High-ticket categories (electronics, cars, appliances) where readers ask detailed follow-up questions |
Note: these estimates assume posts written by genuine users with the partnership properly disclosed. Many forum boards restrict or ban sponsored posts, so check the board rules first. If a vendor is far cheaper, verify that contributors have actually used the product and that posts are disclosed (see the red flags below).
KOL partnership rates
KOL pricing varies more than anything else. It is driven mainly by follower count, but engagement rate and audience fit are what actually determine value.
| Tier | Followers | Instagram post | Reels |
|---|---|---|---|
| Micro | 10,000–30,000 | NT$5,000–20,000 | NT$8,000–30,000 |
| Mid-tier | 30,000–200,000 | NT$20,000–80,000 | NT$30,000–120,000 |
| Macro | 200,000–1M | NT$80,000–400,000 | NT$120,000–600,000 |
| Top tier | 1M+ | NT$400,000+ | NT$600,000+ |
A long-form YouTube integration usually costs more than an Instagram partnership with a creator of the same size, because production costs are higher. Whether the quote includes rights for the brand to reuse the content can change the price of the same creator considerably — see The Complete Guide to Influencer Marketing Pricing in Taiwan.
Integrated word-of-mouth packages
| Package | Cost range | Best suited to |
|---|---|---|
| Entry level | NT$50,000–120,000/month | New brands testing the waters |
| Growth stage | NT$150,000–400,000/month | Brands with some recognition that need to deepen word of mouth |
| Established brands | NT$400,000+/month | Ongoing multi-platform visibility and review management |
Costs a quote won’t show you
The most common mistake when comparing quotes is comparing service fees alone. These items often sit outside the quote but are part of the real total:
| Item | What it is | How to check |
|---|---|---|
| Product cost | The cost of the samples themselves, which adds up with volume | Include it in the total budget and decide whether samples are returned |
| Shipping and packaging | Sending, returns and re-sends | Ask who pays and whether it is in the quote |
| Content reuse rights | Using KOC photos or posts as ad creative | Put the scope, duration and any extra fee in the contract |
| Tax and payment handling | Paying individual contributors involves withholding and filing | Ask whether the agency handles it or the brand must |
| Internal staff time | Reviewing drafts, shipping, replying to comments and reviews | Estimate the hours needed each week |
| Tracking and reporting | UTM setup and conversion data | Confirm report frequency, contents and whether it costs extra |
Five variables that drive cost
Category difficulty. Beauty and food make it easy to find KOCs willing to try products, so costs are lower. Medical and financial categories carry more regulatory restrictions and less that can legally be said, so KOCs are harder to find and costs are higher.
Platform. On PTT and Mobile01, finding users who are genuinely active in the community costs more. Google Maps review management is easier to measure than Instagram KOC work, but you may only invite genuine customers to leave reviews — never trade money or discounts for positive ones.
How product samples are provided. Some agencies have their own KOC networks and can run programs where free samples are exchanged for honest reviews, reducing cash outlay — but the sample itself is a form of compensation and still has to be disclosed.
Whether data tracking is required. A service that only delivers posts and one that delivers UTM tracking and conversion reporting can differ in price by 30–50%. If you need to report ROI upward, tracking is a necessary investment; see How to Measure Word-of-Mouth Marketing ROI.
Depth of compliance checks. Whether every post is checked for disclosure and category-specific claims (food, for example, cannot claim medical effects), and whether contributor contracts set out disclosure obligations. This adds some cost but prevents an entire campaign from being taken down or penalised.
Worked example: two ways to spend NT$100,000
All figures below are illustrative assumptions to show the method; they do not represent any brand’s actual results.
Assumptions: product price NT$1,000, sample cost NT$300 per unit, budget NT$100,000.
| Option A: one mid-tier KOL | Option B: 40 KOC participants | |
|---|---|---|
| Service fees | ~NT$80,000 (one Reels) | ~NT$60,000 (recruiting, review, reporting) |
| Samples + shipping | Minimal, ~NT$5,000 | 40 × (NT$300 + ~NT$200 shipping) = ~NT$20,000 |
| Other (rights, staff time) | ~NT$15,000 | ~NT$20,000 |
| Total | ~NT$100,000 | ~NT$100,000 |
| Content produced | 1 post, reach concentrated in the first few days | 40 posts across several platforms, searchable later |
How to compare: don’t compare impressions. Track how many attributable orders each option drives over three months and divide total cost by that number to get marketing cost per order. If Option A drives 100 orders and Option B drives 150, cost per order is about NT$1,000 and NT$667 respectively; if the results are reversed, your category is better suited to concentrated KOL reach. The point is to set up tracking beforehand so there is something to compare afterwards.
Red flags in a cheap quote
When a quote is well below market, check at least the following:
- They can’t say who the contributors are, how they are recruited, or whether they actually use the product.
- No mention of disclosure anywhere in the quote or contract, or a hint that “it feels more natural without a label”.
- A guarantee that posts “won’t be removed” or “won’t be detected” — this usually means the method itself is designed to get around platform rules and disclosure duties.
- The same accounts write about everything: if one person has recommended a long list of unrelated products in a short time, their credibility is low.
- Reports that are only screenshots, with no verifiable links, data sources or tracking method.
When non-compliant word of mouth is removed by a platform or investigated by the Fair Trade Commission, both the brand and the agency can be penalised, and the reputational damage is harder to price. For the rules themselves, see The Taiwan Word-of-Mouth Marketing Compliance Guide.
Budget guidance by stage
Under NT$50,000 (testing the waters) Pick one platform and run a small KOC seeding batch (20–30 people). The goal is to learn which message and which type of content resonates most — don’t spread across three platforms at once.
NT$100,000–300,000 A standard KOC program (50–100 people) plus one or two micro-influencers. The influencers provide short-term reach; the KOCs build up genuine reviews that keep being found in search.
NT$300,000 and above Multi-platform integration: forum experience posts, Instagram KOCs and one or two mid-tier influencers, plus review responses and visibility monitoring. The aim is that anyone searching for reviews of your brand finds plenty of clearly labelled, genuine experiences.
Four questions to ask before you sign
“How are contributors recruited, and can we see their posting history?” Genuine users usually have a long posting history tied to their own lives. If the agency can’t explain or show this, be cautious.
“How will partnerships be labelled, and is disclosure written into the contract?” A compliant agency will explain how labelling works on each platform and include disclosure obligations in its contributor contracts.
“Can you share results from past campaigns?” Ask for verifiable data, not screenshots from a showcase page. Agencies that track results can usually provide traffic reports, discussion-volume changes and conversion data.
“What does the quote include — who covers samples, shipping, content rights and tax?” Go through the hidden costs above item by item so that quotes from different agencies can be compared on the same basis.
Ultimately, word-of-mouth marketing isn’t judged on absolute spend — it’s judged on marketing cost per order, and on whether that word of mouth stands up to scrutiny. Want to know what your budget can realistically achieve? Talk to a NETVANA consultant and we’ll put together specific budget recommendations based on where your brand stands today.
Further reading: wondering how to balance word of mouth against paid media? Word-of-Mouth vs. Paid Advertising: A Practical Budget Allocation Guide for Taiwanese Brands offers a full comparison and practical recommendations. Before you choose a vendor, it’s also worth reading How to Choose a Word-of-Mouth Marketing Agency to understand the real costs behind a quote. For how pay-for-performance commissions change the cost structure, see What Affiliate Marketing Is; and for allocating a limited budget across channels, see Word-of-Mouth Budget Planning for Small Businesses. For the staffing cost that never appears on a quote, see In-House Social Media or an Agency. Once you know typical pricing, whether to state a budget in the brief has an answer, see Writing a Brief for a Word-of-Mouth Agency. For press release distribution channels and how to budget for them, see How to Write a Press Release and Where to Distribute It. For what to put in an influencer contract, see The Influencer Contract Checklist.